Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    Introduction

    At Charlie's Pet your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

    • what kind of personal information we may gather about you;
    • how we may use that information and the choices you have regarding our use of such information;
    • whether we disclose your personal information to anyone;
    • how you may inquire, access and/or seek correction of your personal information and our access and correction handling procedure; and
    • how you may alert us about an alleged breach of the APPs and our complaint handling procedure.

    Collection of Personal Information

    The amount of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with us. We will collect personal information from you if you:

    •   apply to become a registered user of our website
    •   order goods from our website;
    •   make a product or service enquiry;
    •   subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
    •   complete a product registration form or warranty (as applicable);
    •   correspond with us, including by email;
    •   complete an application or enter into an agreement;
    •   call our Customer Service line;
    •   enter a promotion

    The type of personal information you may provide to us includes your name, address, email address, telephone, mobile phone number, facsimile number, business name, credit card particulars, bank details and ABN or ACN number. If you choose to share any content with another person, we will ask you to provide a valid email address for that person. By providing your personal information to Charlie's Pet in this way, including by completing on-line forms and email, you agree to the collection of that information in accordance with this privacy policy. Unless you apply to become a registered user of our website by creating an Charlie's Pet account or ordering goods from our website as a guest, you can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. We collect personal information from you for a number of reasons, including to:

    •   sell and deliver our products and services to you;
    •   improve our service;
    •   send you direct marketing material by email or post;
    •   respond to your questions or requests for information;
    •   manage warranty claims and provide after sales service;
    •   assist us forecast the future demand for our products and services;
    •   analyse our website usage;
    •   enhance the content of our website;
    •   keep a record of our dealings with each other; and
    •   comply with legal obligations.

    If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services. If you choose to use our website to share content with another person, we will use the recipient’s email address to provide that service, but will not use that email address for any other purpose.

    Social Media

    To customise your user experience on our website we will provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook and Instagram. By connecting to your Charlie's Pet account through these third-party social networking services, you are authorising Charlie's Pet to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising Charlie's Pet from collecting or accessing your information when you are not using the application and you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

    Disclosure to Third Parties

    Charlie's Pet recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

    •   you have given us your consent to do so;
    •   it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information;
    •   you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or
    •   we are required to do so by law.

    The third parties we will typically share your personal information with include companies in our own business network, your authorised representatives and service providers which we use to conduct our business, functions and activities. These organisations may be involved or conduct:

    •   mailing, shipping or courier operations;
    •   information technology services;
    •   legal, auditing, accountancy or other professional services;
    •   credit reporting services;
    •   promotions and competitions;
    •   market research
    •   billing and debt collecting functions
    •   website usage analysis

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties only in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

    Information Transfer

    If we disclose personal information in countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws and if we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the applicable Australian privacy laws.  

    Website data and cookies

    When you visit our website, we collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on.  This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

    A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as browser history, merchandise transactions or registered services.

    Retargeting

    Charlie's Pet uses Remarketing to deploy targeted advertising online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

    Ourselves and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visits to our website.

    If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer.

    Email marketing

    Charlie's Pet sends marketing emails to recipients who have created an Charlie's Pet account, have provided their email address Charlie's Pet or to a marketing partner of Charlie's Pet.

    If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from Charlie's Pet, you may click the “unsubscribe” link in the email 

    Sensitive Information

    We will only collect sensitive information from you relating to race, ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history with your consent and only use it for the purposes for which it is provided.  We do not typically collect such information.

    Security

    The security of your information is important to us. We operate secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We have implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access.

    Only authorized personnel and contractors are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.

    We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

    Access

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. We appreciate you assisting us by letting us know if your personal information has changed.

    You have a right of access to most personal information we hold about you and the right to correct or update your personal information.  This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. To request access, please contact our privacy officer, whose contact details are set out below. We will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we may require in writing, and we will process it in a reasonable time.

    Queries and complaints

    If you have any queries relating to our privacy policy, you have a concern or believe that a breach of this privacy policy may have occurred, you may contact our privacy policy by email, post or telephone as follows: The Privacy Officer

    Charlie's Pet

    Address: Rose Crescent, Auburn 2144 NSW

    Phone Number: (02) 9738 1118  

    Email: gerrard@decorinnovations.com.au